Questions & Answers

Will Studio One V2 work on Mac OS Sierra (10.12)?

0 votes
1,271 views
asked Sep 15, 2016 in Studio One 2 by sylvainmeunier (150 points)
I wanted to know if Studio One V2 is or will be supported on Mac OS Sierra.

I own version 2 but cannot afford V3.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (241,750 points)
 
Best answer
Studio One 2 does not support MacOS Sierra (10.12).

In order to use Studio One with Sierra, you would need to upgrade to Version 3.

You can Upgrade your copy of Studio One 2 Professional with this Upgrade found in our online store:

https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/Studio-One-3-Digital-Downloads/studio-one-upgrades-crossgrades-prods/Studio-One-Professional-1-or-2-to-Studio-One-3-Professional-Upgrade

** keep in mind that it is the holiday season and you might see some holiday pricing before the year is complete.
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ARTiQL8 (250 points)
I'm no expert, but perhaps this link will help answer your concern - http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/213882323-Mac-OS-X-10-12-macOS12-PreSonus-Compatibility-Statement -- BTW, Studio One v3 is an enormous improvement over v2. If your money is funny (for now), the Professional Demo is free for 30 days and Studio One Prime is free forever. Cheers.
...