Questions & Answers

Drawing automation curves in tempo track?

+54 votes
asked Sep 27, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by matt t (270 points)

I'm currently attempting to draw a tempo line within Studio One's tempo track and have found it too cumbersome to make an easy and smooth transition; it seems possible only in blocks and lines, which is not easy to work with. I've checked in the manual and there seems to be very little about it, which gets me thinking that Tempo Track could do with a nice little update please?!!

So, my feature request is this: can S1 v3's Tempo Track have automation style drawing implemented into it to enable the creation of smooth lines and curves of all descriptions?

Please feel free to add to, or elaborate!

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered Sep 27, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,610 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Sep 27, 2016 by Funkybot (16,630 points)
There's already a request for this here with over 75 votes:

The best way to get this feature implemented will be to vote in the existing thread, and lock/close this one so it doesn't split the vote. I'm totally with you on this request, this would be a top-5 feature for me at this point.
+2 votes
answered Oct 7, 2016 by jeffrodriguez (330 points)
For Me This Would Be A Great Feature,I Use This Daw Do Remixes & Sometimes I Create Transition Mixes & For Me I Find It Annoying To Repeat Over & Over Sometimes To Start The Tempo Change At The Current Bpm,It Always Starts A Bpm Higher Or Bpm Lower,I Used The Tempo Automation In Garage Band Before & Found It Easy To Do & A Smooth Transition.
+2 votes
answered Jan 15 by craigtambascio (590 points)

Tempo Draw is a must have. It's almost impossible to do a ritardando? As a newcomer to S1 I'm surprised it doesn't have that. Also how about an editable readout of all tempo changes by measure for more exact tempo maps. I work with many bands that need a tempo map to track. These tools will save so much setup time and improve workflow. I'm currently spending upwards of 20 minutes to insert a 4 measure ritardando, step by step.

0 votes
answered Jan 30 by bailatosco (2,710 points)
Como on people! what are this 49 votes doing here, they should all be here: