Questions & Answers

A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

+9 votes
144 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by LBH (3,490 points)
Studio One feature request.
A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

At the present you need a speciel FX plug-in to do this. But some plug-ins that accept audio input is'nt made as FX plug-in.
Also they don't accept the current sidechain in Studio One. They don't appear in the sidechain menu. I guess it's because they are not effect plug-ins even if they can be used so iwhen audio is routed to them..
And the in and out connections in the present in Studio One is only for MIDI.
Plug-in in and out connections for audio is needed in Studio One.

For instance Arturias Modular, Mini and ARP2600 V accept audio input, but are not availble as FX plug-ins So the audio input feature in those plug-ins can not be used in Studio One as it is.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,690 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (3,490 points)
Perhaps i should add, thet a feature like this will also make it more logical and easy to set up and use Vocoders and any other plug-in that accept audio input for different functions.
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (3,490 points)
It should also be possible to route the audio to selected inputs, also when there are multiple audio inputs in plugin.
Like this:
http://answers.presonus.com/8205/route-inputs-instrument-inputs-route-track-another-track-input?show=8205#q8205
And in this nice way:
http://answers.presonus.com/5410/extended-chains-with-flexible-routing-chainer-all-plugins?show=5410#q5410

Just found those requests.
+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by kristinnielsen (310 points)
yes I agree with this request.

this would enable the use of the Elektron Analog Rytm Sidechain Inputs which would vastly increase the Overbridge VST/ AU applications within Studio One.
...