Questions & Answers

CPU multicore support is needed. Especially for Multi Instruments.

+462 votes
2,633 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by LBH (3,240 points)
Feature request.
CPU multicore support is needed. Especially for Multi Instruments.

10 Answers

+27 votes
answered Nov 9, 2016 by LBH (3,240 points)
selected Nov 20, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Actually it looks like it's more of a distribution of the load between CPU cores/ threads/ hyperthreads issue. The load distribution is uneven and unstable.
Especially Studio Ones Multiinstruments put most load on a single core even if there are more applications that could be distributed to other cores. This makes bad use of a CPU.
+16 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (3,240 points)
edited Dec 16, 2016 by LBH
Perhaps i should add, that for instance one instance of MAI TAI and other quality plugins allready can max out a single core. So when multiinstruments also only use one CPU core, then we easily are in deep trouble. MAI TAI alone could use multicore support.

By a request in this thread https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=213&t=22791 i add this here as i could'nt edit the request, and could'nt create a new answer.:
 

The distribution to the multiple cores is not working well.
Most load is put on CPU Core 0 even when using multiinstruments, and/or when using multiple plug-ins and actualy in generel. The overall CPU efficiency in Studio One will be highly improoved if this CPU core distribution issue for multicore and hyperthreading CPU's get fixed, no matter how you use Studio One.
Please read the thread and the comments below in this request.

Feel free to describe things your self in an answer.
+4 votes
answered May 7 by scmrecordings (1,260 points)

First, let me say that I completely agree that the CPU efficiency in Studio One is definitely behind that of other DAWs.  Coming from Sonar and Pro Tools, I would say Sonar, at least, is 2-4 times more efficient than Studio One with large projects.  Sonar just did a huge overhaul of it's CPU efficiency and specifically it's multi core efficiency and it's just incredibly powerful now.  I see no reason why Studio One shouldn't be able to do the same.  Also, I believe Sonar has a feature that temporarily bypasses plugins automatically during playback for tracks that have no content or something like that.  Really smart way to save CPU.  So yes, PLEASE update the engine to be more CPU efficient!

All of that said, I love Studio One so much I just can't get away from it. cheeky

But I'm writing here for another reason that hopefully helps people until CPU efficiency is fixed.

I came to this thread and (the other similar feature request) when I searched CPU spikes in Studio One on Google.  I was having horrible CPU spikes that would only show up with larger projects and it was driving me insane.  I'm running an I7 6800k with 64gb of Ram, multiple SSDs, etc. and should not be having random CPU spikes.  I tried running Latency Mon, disabling all my drivers, reinstalling Studio One, killing all my processes, Disabling C states and EIST in BIOS - everything I could find.  Still, the spikes were killing my workflow and making it really hard to get stuff done.

I had read in a few places about disabling Turbo Boost in BIOS (and Turbo Boost Max) but had decided that there was no way I was going to sacrifice CPU power.  Well, it got bad enough that I decided to try it and VOILA - for the first time ever for me in Studio One - NO CPU SPIKES!

My CPU is about 10-15% higher without Turbo Boost on but finally I have rock solid consistent numbers.  If it's hovering at 35%, it will go up and down maybe 3% but that's it.  Before it would spike to 100 every second or so.  This should be considered a bug in it's own right because no user should have to go into BIOS and disable a CPU feature hat makes it run a lot faster but at least I have a fix that allows me to get work done.

Anyway, I know this was a super long post but this helped me so much and I figured it could help some of you out there as well - at least until the CPU issues with Studio One get ironed out.  Have fun!

+3 votes
answered Sep 11 by pauldecesare (1,130 points)
Wait, WHAT? In 2017, S1 is not true multi-core? I cant even wrap my head around that. I've been doing small piano & vocal projects so S1 has been a dream. I'm now finally going down the road of film scoring and Orchestration and have fully planned on S1 being my DAW... This is really disappointing. Here I thought my 6-core i7 and 64gb ram investment had given me a great starting environment, yet the DAW can't do it.

PreSonus: you have a huge dedicated user base. This is 2017, no multi core support is insane. Please make this #1, you really owe your fans that one.

I never understood why in polls Studio One doesn't rank higher. This amazing DAW should be blowing the competition out of the water. Now I know why. Ugh.
+2 votes
answered Apr 5 by violetpow (460 points)

I agree with anybody, that S1 3.4 does not use the CPU efficient. In my case its more the balance between the CPU cores.

I'm working with a 6 core Mac Pro 2013 and for example a "only Audio Tracks" song with several plugins in different tracks uses first 1 core and if the core is maxed out, then it uses the other. But why not like in Logic or Live where the cores are spread around the tracks. In Live i know that it uses first one core per track (i.e. 4 channels for 4 cores) and afterwards more tracks will be spread the tracks to the cores on top. I wonder why S1 is so behind with its "modern codebase"

+2 votes
answered Apr 11 by matthewcasey (260 points)
I am maxing out one core with pretty lightweight projects and it is causing audio glitches.  Also, the CPU usage meter seems to display only the load on one core rather than the aggregate balanced usage of all cores.  Nothing really extensive or knowledgable to add, other than to request this be updated to a more usable configuration.
+1 vote
answered Feb 16 by williamcook1 (890 points)
I do know that Kontakt 5 runs terribly in Studio One compared to Cubase and Logic.  I'm assuming maybe this is the same reason?  I'm not "computery" enough to know why I have to raise my buffer to max to use Kontakt, but it's unacceptable given how decent my computer is and 32 GB of ram.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by LBH (3,240 points)
@Williamcook1

Yes i think it can the same issue with Kontakt. Especially if you use Kontakt as a multiinstrument using more instruments in one instance.
The problem is Studio One put all the load on a track on one CPU core as it is now. The track load need to be distributed between CPU cores to be efficient.

Presonus should at least have made it so with Studio One 3 when they introduced things like their own Multiinstruments, FX features, MAI TAI and Presence XT as major sales points.
0 votes
answered Aug 2 by lorenzosempio (400 points)
edited Aug 2 by lorenzosempio
Totally Agree!

 

I did many tests in Studio One 3.5.1 and I came to the conclusion that Studio One DOES NOT use more CPU than other DAW's, simply it is UNABLE to use the same amount of CPU as other DAW's and to spread the calculations over multi-cores;

 

comparing to Digital Performer on the same 8 core Mac Pro :

 

I can push S1 to an activity monitor CPU usage of 350% with the cores going from 35 to 70 % each (measured with menu meters app)

 

DP can load a ton more plugins and arrive to an activity monitor CPU usage of 600% with the cores going from 71 to 85 % each

 

after that both apps give me dropouts

 

this is the only reason I'm not switching to S1 as my main daw !!!

so what's up?
0 votes
answered Sep 27 by alancloughley (690 points)
I've experienced the same problem with big Kontakt instrument libraries and even VST plugs on audio channels. Small projects with the CPU in windows are sitting at under 20% but maxing out the performance of a core causing sessions to be unusable. Is this fixed in 3.5? As suggested turbo off in the BIOS seems to make things a little better. It would make a huge difference if Studio One performed better with VST instruments and FX, that in combination with the new 3.5 dropout protection would be a killer combo! Awesome product in so many ways, I've been using it for a year or two now and nothing else bad to say about it, best DAW I've come across in almost every respect. Some new projects need a little more grunt though and something that works on the hardware I have so will probably end up using another DAW until this is sorted.
...