Questions & Answers

Pre insert send fx

+35 votes
405 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Michael1985 (6,180 points)
Beside pre fader send fx, there should be also pre insert send fx setting that the pure signal without inserts can be send to send fxs.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 22, 2016 by -Luis- (13,540 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2017 by marcalbrecht (300 points)
As discussed here: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=23016 - if users need a way to create feedback loops (in a controlled way, obviously, not accidentally) it might make sense to have both a pre-insert send and a "receive tunnel".

Obviously the "order of operation" would set limitations to how useful this could be since you cannot receive what you haven't sent yet. However, if a "plugin buffer sized delay" in receiving sent data is OK for users, the receive plugin could simply "pipe in" last execution's content.

Yes, this is hacky. But so is making music in DAWs.

Marc
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2017 by kenmatson (1,810 points)
Why not be able to simply drag a send to where you want it to be in the chain? This means that inserts and sends could be intermixed  together ......  a couple inserts, a send,  then another insert, or two, and then another send and so forth!
0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2016 by Skaperverket (1,860 points)
An interesting suggestion to how this could be implemented has been discussed in the German language section of the main forum.

The suggestion is that a new plugin could be used for sending. This would work almost like the Pipeline plugin except this send plugin can send to channels inside the mixer internally in Studio One. Where you place the "send plugin" will dictate its signal content.

Such a "send plugin" could include features that are regularly used in conjunction with sends: a bypass button, a real fader, a panpot (for stereo channels a choice of balance or dual pan), and optionally even variable hi pass and lo pass filters, and a variable (and auto-gain compensated) saturation button.

This could be implemented in addition to the regular sends that are already there.

I find this idea very clever.  Simply brilliant.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2017 by mattiott (270 points)
i´m pretty sure that aux-sends can be pre fader already in studio one.

maybe i´ve misunderstood the request.
...