Questions & Answers

Faster horizontal scrolling with event dragging on lower zoom level!

+5 votes
82 views
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Michael1985 (6,080 points)
If I want to move with drag&drop a event on a lower zoom level and scroll with the event,which is on the left or right rim of the arrangement window, the scrolling is very slow. It would be helpful if the scrolling gets much faster when Im on the end of the rim, and slower if Im not so near on the rim. Now it is very slow and this kind of moving of events is very slow...

Yes there are other ways, but it is an intuitiv way to move events and I use it more often.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (241,750 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2016 by frankacklin (2,230 points)
Hold down the space bar while dragging to the edge of the screen.
...