Questions & Answers

Mute Automation in Midi-Editor.

+9 votes
110 views
asked Oct 28, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Zirrex (8,900 points)

SO3 FR: Mute Automation in Midi-Editor.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (242,620 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2016 by niles (39,300 points)
edited Nov 5, 2016 by niles

Great request, I would even like to go a step further and being able to temporarily disable an entire specific Part Automation lane through the add/remove context menu. So the envelopes on that lane aren't reproduced by any Instrument Part as long as that lane is present and disabled.

Example (non existent):

Disabled (non existent)

0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2016 by patricemazmanian (3,340 points)
+1

Now we have to put cc on Separate tracks for mute. This is not easy!
...