Questions & Answers

5.1 / 7.1 Surround Mix in Studio One 3

+197 votes
2,205 views
asked Nov 1, 2016 in Mixing by cesarmontegrifo (260 points) 1 flag

When you guys will implement surround 5.1 and 7.1 in Studio One 3? Please do it fast :)

11 Answers

+48 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,730 points)
selected Nov 20, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+22 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by alicepisu (400 points)
Please add this PreSonus, we need it so much!
+10 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (3,210 points)
Please Please Please add!
+10 votes
answered Aug 17, 2017 by josephdbae (1,930 points)
yes this is a much needed feature for soundtrack composers for games, movies, and etc.
+9 votes
answered Sep 20, 2017 by grzesiou (340 points)
This plus the OMF AAF import / export and you kill pro tools.
+6 votes
answered Dec 7, 2017 by joonhoahn (390 points)
We really need surround sound features for Studio One, especially surround sound panning. While surround sound was never used in music before, I know for a fact there is no written rule saying that we can't write music in surround sound, so I plan to actually break that ground and start writing pieces that take full advantage of the surround sound feature.
+4 votes
answered Nov 25, 2017 by davidlindvall1 (390 points)
I need this! I'm really starting to like Studio One, but there are some features that you guys really should implement, like more timestretching algorithms for example. I hate to switch between DAWs to achieve certain things.
+2 votes
answered Apr 8 by jghoward (190 points)
Totally agree. I want to use Studio One for every project, but I have to go to another DAW for all the film/documentary work I get.  Would also like a more robust video sync feature to go along with this addition.

The S1 architecture and ease of use makes it an easy candidate for the new industry standard, and I think the product roadmap should address these kinds of glaring holes to make it reality.
+2 votes
answered Apr 28 by jschmitt (180 points)
Yes, please add!!!  I use Waves Surround tools to pan, but also need to output AC3 and be able to monitor it!
+1 vote
answered Apr 14 by christopherpittman (190 points)
Yes, please. Geaux Tigers!
0 votes
answered May 10 by jonathanmeraz (150 points)
Reasons to add it:

Audacity can generate a 5.1 AC3. AUDACITY!

Logic Pro can do it.

Reaper can do it.

People do film scoring.

It’s not just for film scoring. Our church creates a 5.1 AC3 with click and stems. We load the file in ProPresenter, then make a timeline synced to the audio. This allows us to have ProPresenter automatically advance the lyric slides at the right time for the whole song set. Audio goes to an interface, each of the 5.1 channels is assigned an output that is patched to our mixer and...voila, we get stems, click, AND automatic slide advancement.

Would be nice to do our 5.1 AC3 creation in the same DAW where we create our stems.

Thanks for listening. We appreciate you guys.
...