Questions & Answers

Firmware update without account

0 votes
295 views
asked Nov 16, 2016 in Ai Mixers by dillonmcdaid (150 points)
We use a Studiolive 32.4.2ai mixer in our local theatre, but with people leaving  and others taking over, we no longer have access to the account that the mixer is registered to, and thus no longer have the ability to update the firmware on our mixer. Because of this, U.C. appears blacked out when we try to use it regardless of the device. Is there a way to update without the account, or a way around it being blacked out?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2016 by ghasenbeck (242,590 points)
 
Best answer
Dillion,

You will need to contact Tech Support and get assistance with your account issues. This will also clear up the issue of not being able to access the software as well as new firmware for the mixer.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2016 by wahlerstudios (30,550 points)

Have a look at the "systems" menu of your mixer. On page 3 you find the permissions given (or not given). A "greyed out" UC Surface means that your device has no permission to access the mixer. Have a look at the manual paragraph 3.5.2.

Here is some helpful information for your mixer: http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/StudioLive-3242AI. Firmware is only available through an account.

You should contact PreSonus somehow and ask them to renew or change the registration. As you are not officially registered as owner, you have to access to the account in order to open a ticket. Or you just wait until somebody from PreSons sees your request here.

...