Questions & Answers

How to make midi notes in Arrange view bigger without expanding track to max height?

+17 votes
150 views
asked Nov 17, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Paolo17 (620 points)
When working with large orchestral templates and many tracks it would be great to have a better visual overview of where all the notes are across many tracks in the Arrange window.

Currently midi notes are represented as a very thin line within a track within the Arrange view. Taller/fatter midi note presentation such as in Ableton's Arrangement view would be very helpful.

Studio One does display taller/fatter midi notes when a track's height is expanded to maximum size.

I'm requesting an option to have taller/fatter midi notes appear in Arrange view when track size is Normal or Small or even Tiny so that midi notes are presented as little squares, and not as thin lines.

Thank you.

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (445,980 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 11 by grahamseaman1 (160 points)
I too would like this feature... I'm a recent convert from Sonar and this helped me enormously, especially as my eyesight is not what it used to be.

However, I tried to click on the vote triangles but it is not working for me.

Cheers - Graham.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by gg52 (2,560 points)
Have a look at Pro Tools for inspiration. MIDI notes are big and clearly shown in the arrange window. Colors are easier on the eyes and are nicely synced with the color of the event/region. Size of notes are dynamic and always show the notes as large as possible (looks great, except when there is only one note, then its too big and falls outside the event/region, probably a bug).
0 votes
answered Jan 15 by dannyjones3 (180 points)
yes to this feature...ck out Sonar with the large piano roll view
...