Questions & Answers

Select multiple items with shift key then move them all at the same.

+2 votes
70 views
asked Nov 22, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by philangus (5,050 points)
retagged Jan 9 by philangus
I'm not sure if this is available, but I want to Select multiple items with shift key on a track (let's say four audio objects next to each other for example) then move them all at the same time by the same amount when using the start position in the Monitor section (bottom left) and using the mouse wheel to change the position either by beats, bars or even hundredths. If I try this, it only appears to move the first object even though all are selected?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (241,730 points)
selected Mar 25 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 21 by philangus (5,050 points)
I can't quite believe this was not sorted in the last update.!! this is not a feature request, it's a bug. You should be able to do this!
0 votes
answered May 26 by philangus (5,050 points)
Great to see this was included in the V3.5 fixes. Thanks for listening Presonus :-)
...