Questions & Answers

Why would the talk back not work..at all????

0 votes
149 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Classic Mixers by natemaughan (330 points)
  • Superior Computers Custom
  • Windows 10 Home x64
  • StudioLive 16.0.2 / 4.1.3.17537
  • StudioLive 16.0.2 / 5486
It's never worked, but this unit/software is so counter- intuitive that I had given up...until a need arose.  My talkbalk button WILL NOT work.  At All.  No answers found ANYWHERE.  Just....NOTHING. Ideas?
A suggestion:  MAKE THE SOFTWARE THAT CONNECTS TO WINDOWS ACTUALLY CONNECT.  NOT LIKE HALFASSED CONNECT, BUT ACTUALLY COINNECT.  i.e.  WDM audio,,,INCLUDE THE AUX BUSES.  

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2016 by wahlerstudios (30,570 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

The 16.0.2 has a dedicated input for talkback (you need to turn up the level pot!) and two buttons to assign the talkback microphone to Aux 1+2 and/or Aux 3+4. Obviously there is no talkback signal to the Mains and Monitor outputs. So what could be your problem? What has your computer or "software" to do with you mixer's talkback? Have you looked at the manual or in the knowledge base or the forums? Does your firmware and software match? This page is always a good reference: http://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.0.2/downloads. Hope this helps.

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by matthewgorman (50,900 points)
Not exactly sure what you have tried or are doing to be able to offer much help. It may be better to bring this question to the forums, or to open a support ticket for resolution.
...