Questions & Answers

Crackling/popping noise during playback?

+2 votes
636 views
asked Dec 3, 2016 in Studio One 3 by rachellkim (230 points)
Hi,

I have a Mac Air and recently purchased the PreSonus AudioBox iOne. Studio One 3 Artist is my first DAW and I've been getting these really weird popping noises sometimes during my playback and I'm not quite sure how to fix it. (my input gain is pretty high because I have a dynamic mic. Also I can barely hear my recordings unless I normalize the audio)

I've read about messing around with the buffer size but that doesn't seem to work. I'd like to mention it's kind of difficult for me to understand all the language on previous questions because this is my first time handling a DAW. Please let me know if there's anything I can do to fix this issue. Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by brianmeisner1 (128,390 points)
 
Best answer
It sounds like you are dealing with a latency issue.  You will want to open Studio One and go to Studio One>Options>Audio Setup.  Here you can increase your Device Block Size.  If you continue to have the issue once you have increased the Device Block Size, then you will want to check the rotational speed of your hard drive.  It is recommended that you use a 7200 rpm hard drive or faster.  Here is an article from Apple that explains how you can check the rotational speed of your drive.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3548863?tstart=0

If you continue to have an issue, you may want to submit a support ticket.  Make sure that you attach your .spx file to the ticket when prompted to do so and a Presonus support agent can take a look at your system.  

*If you are using a USB audio interface, then you may want to try using a different cable, different USB port, or plug directly into the computer without the use of  USB Hub if you are using one.  That is unless you are using a Presonus Audiobox with a USB C port.
0 votes
answered Jul 28 by johnyezeguielian (250 points)
That's not latency. I'm guessing you're usuing Normalize.  I've got the same issue going on.  My landlord is a retired studio engineer, and he explained it to me.  You''re either using Normalize or tracking too hot.  In either case, it has nothing to do with latency.
...