Questions & Answers

Banks for Plugin Parameters

+113 votes
955 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by TomTama (720 points) 1 flag

There are not enough faders or buttons on the Faderport 8 to control many complex plugins while in Edit Plugin mode. I'd like to see Faderport 8 banks for the plugin parameters. I think having the bank button and controls in the Session Navigator section affect plugin parameter banks instead of channel banks when you're in Edit Plugins mode would be a logical way to implement it.

15 Answers

+21 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,730 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+8 votes
answered Feb 25, 2017 by iansmith7 (410 points)
reshown Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
I am thinking of returning my FaderPort 8; way too few controls to offer any serious mapping. I cannot any find logical way to use Studio One stock plug-ins such as Pro EQ. 8 assignable faders and 8 buttons are not enough a to map an EQ to give meaningful control. I assumed Banks would work in Plug-ins mode. This is a big omission in my opinion as the controller already lacks assignable rotaries.

What is a dream small format mixer for Studio One is totally ruined by this single factor. If I keep the FaderPort 8 I am forced to use 2 control surfaces If I want tactile control; this kind of defeats the point of the FaderPort.
+8 votes
answered Jul 28, 2017 by niclasgustafsson1 (1,510 points)
I cant believe its true that this doesnt exists! When in Edit Plugin mode and Banks is pushed, the Prev/Next arrows do nothing that i can see. What the heck cant i use then for banks of plugin parameters? Even Presonus own plugins are useless on the Faderport as i still got to reach for the mouse all the time! What were you guys thinking? It's an amazing controller apart from this. And this was a major selling point, at least to me...
+7 votes
answered Aug 20, 2017 by Bart Hamill (320 points)
For me, Banking Plugins is a DealMaker.

I don't mix music, I do Broadcast Production & don't need a mixer, I need lots of faders & buttons for lots of plugins.  Pots are nice too, but Faders will certainly do the job.

Case in point... each channel of a '6 Floating-Band Dynamic EQ' has, among other things, Frequency, Q, Gain, Range, Threshold, Attack & Release.  That gives me 1 Bank for each of the 6 Bands & makes you the Big Cheese [not that you aren't already].

Is that a lot to ask?  No doubt, but you give me that & you will have my $499 the very next day!

Please know that I require my ADL 700, 2 Studio Channels, Firestudio Project, Central Station, HP4, HP2, Audio Box USB, Eris 4.5's, Faderport & Studio One 3 Pro for my daily existence, and that FaderPort 8 is at the top of my wish list.

Cheers!

p.s.  the little blue triangles are not clicking for me [prb'ly my problem, not yours].  Please click the Up Button once for me. :+]
+6 votes
answered Aug 18, 2017 by designweb (1,930 points)
I agree, not having more that 8 parameters sucks. Come on Persons, please update the firmware to accommodate this.
+5 votes
answered Aug 12, 2017 by harrygeeves (290 points)
I've just bought a Faderport 8 and as this is 8 months on from.the original post, it seems quite ridiculous that this feature hasn't been added yet. Surely the ability to bank plugin parameters should have been available from the initial release? It so frustrating only being able to control a hand full of the controls with the faders and then I have to resort to the mouse to control the rest which completely undermines the whole point of the Faderport in the first place. Please could you address this fix urgently as so.many people are frustrated by this problem.
+4 votes
answered Oct 26, 2017 by zachmcnees (340 points)
+1 for this. I write for Sonicscoop.com and I'm stunned that the functionality for Edit Plugins is so limited. It renders certain plugins virtually unusable on the surface as is.
+4 votes
answered Oct 26, 2017 by romarioferreiradesousa (330 points)
I cannot believe that Presonus has not yet addressed the issue. I just see that the faderport 16 was announced and still no firmware update for this piece of equipment (fader port 8). Come on Presonus.
+3 votes
answered Nov 3, 2017 by adamg67 (400 points)
I know this is a bit "me too", but it really is not on that I have had to buy another controller to control plugins. The only saving grace is that the second one (Kenton Killamix Mini) is small enough to take with me for jamming & gigs, so I have the FP8 for mixing and the Killamix for my virtual amp plugins. Luckily I found one second hand as they're expensive.

Vote for the feature that would make the FP8 Great!
+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by sajjaadsaleem (650 points)
I love Presonus...really, but...I feel like this feature is highly overlooked. We've requested this for some time and instead of a software update we get a product with more faders???

C'mon guys...really! Lets get those unlimited macros and parameter pages going for the faderport 8 please. I really considered buying a **** berhinger BCR 2000 when I already have this awesome piece of quality equipment from you guys already.

In 2018, Lets make it happen PRESONUS
+2 votes
answered Jan 6 by stevenicel (2,990 points)
Yes, this point alone is the biggest reason why I steered away from the FP8. I originally searched through all the material I could find to see if I was mistaken about this limitation. But unfortunately not.

So +1 for implementing this into the control surface lineup Presonus. In my view, It just simply has to be there for modern plugin control and speeding up workflow (which clearly for many, is one of the primary reasons a control surface would be needed in the first place).
+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by ArrowHead (490 points)
I gave this an up vote, as it's a feature I'd love to see.

That being said, once I discovered the "link" button, I have not edited a single effect using the "edit fx" method.  If you select "link",  the pan encoder will control ANY parameter, fader, button, etc... that you hover the mouse over.  I find it much easier to have one hand on the mouse, and the other on the pan knob, editing all parameters of a plugin quickly and easily.  I feel like banking through different parameters and switching faders and buttons would actually be a slower workflow for me.  The link button, if you haven't tried it yet, is wonderful.
0 votes
answered Jan 15 by lawrencebrandt (480 points)

Come on PreSonus...we hear no feedback at all! Can you please either say "this feature is in the development roadmap for release 3.x.x." or "we're not interested in adding more than 8 parameters per plugin"....then I can get on with my life and buy something else!

0 votes
answered Jan 31 by puustinen (720 points)
I was about to buy faderport 8 until I found this topic.

I was planning on using FP8 to control the eq frequency, gain and Q with the FP8 faders. Sounded like a perfect solution to my needs.

Unfortunately most of the eq plugins I know and love, have distinct controls per eq band, so each band would take 3 faders. Then one fader for output and one for input, so you have only 6 faders for bands -> you can only control 2 bands on the eq (the way I wanted to).

So if at all possible, please add the possibility to bank plugin parameters in order to support for example eq plugins.
0 votes
answered Mar 26 by klausegon (320 points)

Ich kann dieser Anfrage zu 100% zustimmen. Ja

Die nicht vorhandene Möglichkeit über eine BANK Funktion ein Plugin komplett zu steuern, ist absolut unverständlich. traurig

Das Presonus über ein Jahr nicht reagiert ist für mich ein Zeichen, dass es Presonus nicht interessiert und auch niemals nachbessern wird.

Sehr schade Nein gebrochenes Herz

...