Questions & Answers

More track grouping parameters for ganged operation

+11 votes
101 views
asked Dec 20, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by aaroncampbell1 (1,610 points)
Faders are nice in groups, as well as item edits, however, could we have selectable group parameters for each group such as panning, inverse relationship panning etc?  Right now, even highlighting two tracks will not allow you to pan both at once.  I think grouping parameters would be helpful for grouping relationship controls.  I didn't see this asked about when I searched.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (146,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by williamcook1 (1,060 points)
Ideally, how cubase link groups work.  You create a link group and have a range of settings you'd like to group or not group, which could include anything you decide you'd like to group.  I'd like grouping to be more flexible in this regard.  ie, be able to group your drums for editing, but not group the faders or panning or solo / mute.  Or group only panning for multi mic'd guitars.  Basically, we just need a selection box per group to designate what should be grouped.  What gets grouped by default is kind of an annoying middle ground as is.
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by petrzikmund (440 points)

YES! 

for example, when I work with several microphones on several guitars, I miss this option (panning, inverse relationship panning etc.)

Peter.

–1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2016 by aaroncampbell1 (1,610 points)
With all due respect, I am asking something different.  You are talking about envelope parameters for inserts and sends which is nice, yes, but I mean direct clicking functionality of a group of tracks.  Panning control gang function etc.
...