Questions & Answers

Moving MIDI Events also in the Editor

0 votes
113 views
asked Dec 27, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Michael1985 (6,080 points)
I can move audio events in the editor, but why not midi events? I can see more than one midi event, I can edit the midi notes of more than one midi event, I can change the lenght of more than one midi event, but I cannot move midi events in the midi editor. It would be really helpful!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2016 by AlexTinsley (396,890 points)
selected Jan 11 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by philangus (5,050 points)
I'm not sure I follow this. I have posted one regarding moving more than one audio event at the same time (shift select all then adjust the start position only moves the first one selected). However, I can multiple select midi events and move them all at the same time? Can you clarify by using a scenario?
...