Questions & Answers

Remember zoom factor

+18 votes
95 views
asked Jan 6 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by juergen2 (520 points)
Studio One should remember zoom factor in editor windows. To much circumstances to adjust it every time when open a editor window and have chanded to an other track.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8 by ghasenbeck (241,750 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 6 by Funkybot (15,530 points)
I fully agree with you, but I want to just point out a few things...

1. There's already a request for this here: http://answers.presonus.com/3117/maintain-zoom-state-of-event-editor-on-first-double-click?show=3117#q3117

2. If you read Ari's post from that thread, the current behavior is intended. If you want the editor state to be maintained, don't double-click a clip, but instead click the F2 button on your keyboard to toggle the zoom state. I agree that's annoying though and not what most people are going to expect.
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by juergen2 (520 points)
Ok. I've read Ari's post and checked it out. Maybe I've to explain it in a better way. Could be I'm doing something wrong, but in my StudioOne all Tracks have the same zoom. When I change it in one track all other tracks will follow. Open and close track by F2. I would like that StudioOne remembers the  zoom factor of every different track.
...