Questions & Answers

Impact Needs an Update!

+55 votes
203 views
asked Jan 9 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by josephdbae (1,570 points)
I would really like to see IMPACT get an update. Cubase's Groove Agent is an awesome native drum sampler. Studio One is great but i think Impact needs more features.

1. Needs 16 outs that are Stereo. Currently it has 8 outs STEREO and 8 outs MONO.

2. Easier way to adjust ADSR. Maybe the ADSR is on the display of the sample.

3. The ability to time stretch samples.

4. The ability to transpose the sample more than 12 semitones.

5. the ability to pitch up transpose samples smoothly. If i want to pitch up a snare roll i could automate the pitch so it goes up smoothly instead of it jumping from 0 semitones to 1 semitone. i want it to go to 0 cents to 1 cent, 2 cents, all the way up to 100 cents which is 1 semitone.

6. the ability to move around pads. if i want to put my kick on pad 2 and it's on pad 1, i can't do that right now.

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 9 by mattcaprio (146,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Feb 22 by tuduranandrei (1,270 points)
A GUI redesign would be a nice addition too.
+1 vote
answered Aug 11 by xaricxaric (200 points)
I'd also love to see the option of looping ... the same as can be achieved in SampleOne ...
0 votes
answered Jul 11 by arndkaiser (1,190 points)
Impact has dedicated pitch controls for Transpose (+/- 12 semitones) and Tune (+/- 100 Cent). Both parameters are available as automation targets. Does this cover point 5 of your list?
0 votes
answered Jul 11 by arndkaiser (1,190 points)
Impact also has time-stretching per pad. Stretch factor can be set manually or synced to the song tempo ("Sync" should be engaged)
0 votes
answered Sep 11 by Scoox (6,390 points)
Please use Bitwig's "Drum Machine" as a starting point, that thing kills Impact in every possible way.
0 votes
answered Sep 27 by dotcom12161984 (490 points)
I would like to add AUDIO FINDER / AKAI VIP like integration.  EXAMPLE i can set up folders with my own samples and uniquely tag them.  I want to be able to select "EDM" "SKRILLEX" "KICK" "PUNCHY" on a pad and be able to change and scroll through all of my sounds with those tags and see which one fits the song best while playing the midi data on the fly.
0 votes
answered Nov 16 by SkeetSkillz (880 points)
1.  overkill perhaps but agree

2. yes.

3. time factor let you adjust the timing

4.  use sample one

5.  tuning tunes by cents transpose by semitones

6. ctrl + shift -> drag
...