Questions & Answers

Feature Request- Remote app for controling cue mixes in S1

+7 votes
57 views
asked Jan 10 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by nicholaslund (350 points)
An app that could control cue mixes in S1 remotely like the QMIX app for Presonus studiolive mixers would be a great feature. I'd love to be able to give people the ability to control their cue mix in S1 with a tablet or smart phone when tracking without needing to invest in a digital mixer or specialized cue mix system.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 11 by mattcaprio (145,630 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by Ultimatetone (370 points)
The Studio One Remote App appears to only allow up to 2 Cue Mixes at this time.
Aside from the obvious recording studio application, having a dedicated Studio One Remote Cue Mix app (that can run on an iPhone as well as an iPad) would also be great for Podcasters that have multiple guests (that bring their own iPhone/iPad?) and want to remotely adjust what they are hearing in their respective headphones, while limiting access to other parameters (like those parameters that can be currently accessed within the Studio One Remote App)
0 votes
answered Mar 12 by jaymelewis (150 points)
YES PLEASE! THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT I WANT!
...