Questions & Answers

Cant run Studio One 3 and youtube simultaneously

0 votes
1,137 views
asked Jan 11 in Studio One 3 by israel14 (200 points)
Asus PC M52BC_,64 bit operating system,windows 8.1,AMD FX 8310 8 core processor 3.40 Ghz,AMD Radeon R7 240,Presonus Audiobox USB,Studio One # Professional 3.3 64 bit  The problem I am having is I recently upgraded to Professional and I cant watch a tutorial on youtube if I have Studio one opened,it wasn't a problem while I still had Studio One 3 Artist.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 11 by mattcaprio (146,410 points)
 
Best answer

The issue is "Exclusive Mode".

  • Right-click on the white speaker icon located in the system tray on the Windows task bar near the clock.

  • Choose Playback Devices

  • Select the audio device that you would like to adjust (i.e. - AudioBox, FireStudio)

  • Click Properties

  • Choose the Advanced tab

  • Uncheck the Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device box (both boxes will be disabled now)

  • Click OK.

  • Repeat these steps for any additional devices on the Playback tab (e.g. - the AudioBox 44VSL and 1818VSL will have multiple Playback devices listed)

  • Repeat these steps for any devices listed on the Recording tab.

  • Reboot your computer to affect the changes.

0 votes
answered Jan 11 by ats58981 (150 points)
Check your Audiobox to be sure you have the mixer knob adjusted so that you can hear Inputs/ Playbacks alike.
...