Questions & Answers

Studio One needs an option to sync Browser start/stop to Transport start/stop (and not only sync stop!)

+5 votes
82 views
asked Jan 13, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by gregorbeyerle (500 points)
The title should say it all. Why does the Browser player only have an option to sync with the transport stop button, so that when you hit stop on your project via space bar the browser also stops playing, but no option to also START again at the same time? What about people who want to browse their loop files etc. and have to press play and stop multiple times in the process? I find my self hitting start in the Browser first and then hitting start in the project to make them at least "sort of" start in time. This is ridiculously clunky and would be SO easy to fix! Cubase has had this since forever too btw.

Cheers, thanks and all the best!
-Greg

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2017 by maxstratmann (34,770 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2017 by gregorbeyerle (500 points)
Hi Andreas, of course I am familiar with the replay marker. But that has nothing to do with syncing the loop browser play button to the transport play button, which is what I requested. I want the option to start the browser player every time my song is playing back, cause that makes looking for loops so much easier.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by bennyr1 (580 points)
I notice in current version that preview play in sync. you can first start sequencer play with space and then you can start browser preview. or you can start browser preview and press space to start sequencer play later. here can see in preview progress bar that it is sync you can let continue play sequencer and choose other browser loops. it stay in sync.

but what i currenty not find is a hotkey so i can make a macro that start sequencer play and preview play at same time.

in the keyboard shortcut menu is a macro play preview. But this do the same as space key and start sequencer. it need not much time to add a hotkey option for play browser preview. maybe they can add so can choose in macro edits
–1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2017 by andreasschwabe1 (950 points)
I found that the feature exists, it's just called something totally different.

You can ALT-P (or right click on the timeline and select PLAY MARKER) to drop the Play Marker on the timeline. When the play marker is active, it acts as an auto-return spot for the play control.

Note: When the Play Marker is active, the play the vertical time line will not jump back to the Play Maker until you hit play.

ALT-P (or right-click blahblah) again and you have the original sync/stop behavior.

I "just got here" from sonarland, so I'm making lots of discoveries...

HOpe that helps...

Cheers,

~A
...