Questions & Answers

Nudge event or cursor by frame regardless of timebase

+6 votes
158 views
asked Feb 18, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by luizacarvalho (1,800 points)
When working with video, it's useful to be able to nudge events or the cursor by a single frame. Currently, this is only possible by changing the timebase. It'd be useful to be able to do so while retaining the main ruler and timebase in bars and beats.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley (527,980 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by _Stevie_ (2,040 points)
Absolutely! This is crucuial when working with film!
+1 vote
answered Mar 17 by danielbayer (1,980 points)
I would add here that it would be generally helpful to be able to select a 'Nudge' value in Frames/Samples/Note values that is independent from everything else.
...