Questions & Answers

How do I listen to Capture playback via CS18AI and RM32?

0 votes
315 views
asked Mar 14, 2017 in Capture for StudioLive by mondinga (170 points)
MacBook Pro 15' with MacOS Sierra 10.12.3

Capture 2.3

UC 2.0

CS18 AI with FV 1.0.9203

RM32 with FV: 1.0.9244

I am using capture for the first time in preparation for recording a live band. I have my MacBook connected via firewire to thunderbolt adaptor to the RM32. My CS18 and RM32 are connected via network and everything seems to be talking to each other (UC Surface to console, MacBook, and RM, Capture to console and MacBook, etc.). I am running both UC Surface and Capture on the same macbook for now. This will probable change during the show due to location of the RM32, in which case I will use two separate macbooks.

Anywho, I need help being able to listen to Capture playback once I have created a recording. I am able to listen to the recording on my MacBook once I have exported it to an audio/wav file BUT I'd like to be able to listen to Capture playback before exporting the files. How can I go about doing this on either the RM32 or the CS18AI?

I have looked extensively in the helpful articles provided and I found one in particular that may have been helpful but to be honest, I wasn't sure if that was the exact answer I was looking for. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2017 by wahlerstudios (30,610 points)
As you have found out: Capture plays all recorded tracks back to RM via FireWire. But there is no conversion or export happening. Capture records WAV files and plays them back from computer to mixer. It's as simple as that. A computer (with FireWire and UC Surface) and a mixer ist all you need. You can even make a mixdown in UC Surface and record the mix in Capture.

Just today I got my CS18AI and I will be saying good-bye to my SL 2442AI tomorrow... It will be interesting to "see" everything from a different point of view. As I own two RM mixers, this was the most logical next step, but I will miss having FireWire at hand at FOH (unless I use one of my RM mixers just for that purpose).

;-)
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2017 by mondinga (170 points)
Welp, I figured it out via the RM32 by basically turning each individual recorded channel into firewire mode on UC then pressing playback of my recording on Capture. I'm going to assume the only reason I can not do the same on the CS18 is because I do not have it connected via firewire.

Please tell me there is a more conducive way of listening to playback prior to exporting via the RM32 or CS18...?

If not, may this become a suggestion to create a more accessible command for turning all recorded channels into firewire digital enabled for easy playback listening? Just a thought..
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by DrDanthesoundman (450 points)
I found that Capture has an arm all for firewire control at the top left area of the capture program.  D>>> button.  Push that and it will automatically switch all RM32 channels to firewire control and you can then remix and playback with the CS18.  I hope that helps!
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by wahlerstudios (30,610 points)
Sorry, I didn't see your reply earlier. Indeed, there is a possibilty to listen to the Capture tracks on your computer WITHOUT a mixer connected. This is described in the "StudioLive Software Reference Manual EN_V6_210220171" in section 7.2.4. When you start Capture, you have to select "Built-in Output" at the bottom of the page. This makes Cature change to stereo mode and after loading a recorded session you can listen to this "static" mix through the headphone out of your computer. You can also select and deselect individual tracks, but not change volumes.
...