Questions & Answers

Allow "Snap" to toggle on/off while dragging a trim

0 votes
asked Mar 14, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by briankrause (280 points)
In premiere pro, when dragging edge of a clip to trim, I usually have snap enabled, but sometimes I find that while trimming, the snap on a particular edit tries to move to the wrong place.  In Premiere, I can use the snap hotkey to disable the snap and complete the trim manually.  Unfortunately, I have to let go of my trim in Studio One to be able to hotkey toggle the snap functionality.  It would be really helpful if you could allow snap to hotkey toggle while in the middle of a click-drag edit.

Thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by maxstratmann (33,960 points)
selected Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2017 by niles (42,450 points)
You can toggle snap with SHIFT.