Questions & Answers

Is it possible to connect 2 or 3 Presonus Faderport 8 in cascade, to sum 16 or 24 faders?

+16 votes
290 views
asked Mar 20 in FaderPort 8 Feature Requests by juanjosalazar (290 points)
edited Mar 20 by juanjosalazar
I want to setup 2 faderport for 16 faders.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 22 by AlexTinsley (362,850 points)
selected Apr 12 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Not Natively. Meaning just plug them in and Studio One will see them and use them as a cascaded system. This presently is a feature request. I will move this question to the FaderPort 8 Feature Request area.

You can cascade FaderPort 8's using HUI or MCU mode, you'll have to set them to that function in the setup screen on the Faderport 8 itself. Then use the HUI setup screen in Studio One (or your favorite DAW) to order them accordingly.
+1 vote
answered Jun 16 by robertfuhrmann (400 points)
I would like to see a modular system like Avid Artist Series, but with better faders and deeper integration into S1.

Dedicated REC on/off button and two endless encoders per channel. And please: Leave off the "hand rest" roundiness. Thats just a cheapo "I wanna be - but I'm not" design.

Why did you change the design from the original Faderport? Thats just perfect... IMHO
+1 vote
answered Jul 6 by richardhedderly (260 points)
An extension module for the Faderport 8 would be great. Just the fader, M, S, Select and the scribble bar. Pop one either side of the main controller, 24 tracks. Sorted.

Less space than three Faderport 8s side by side and cheaper too.

Call it the Faderport 8 Production Module.....
...