Questions & Answers

Needs MIDI sends function, similar to audio sends.

+16 votes
159 views
asked Mar 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by ShikiSuen (1,080 points)
Till now Cubase is the only software which supports MIDI sends. However this is a terrible software on macOS regarding its application performance and user experience.

MIDI sends makes sense if you want to synchronize the conductive keyswitch and expression signals to multiple instrument tracks. Please take consideration.

I mainly use Studio One. However, everytime I need MIDI sends I still have to use Cubase.

Is it so hard for Studio One to introduce MIDI sends?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley (443,910 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by gregdenson (4,500 points)

I'll agree with this request (and voted up).

The ability to use the midi on one track, and send it to another track to

be used as the midi in for another track would be very useful.

Taking better advantage of noteFX in my case.

...