Questions & Answers

Capture turned into a full Studio One mobile DAW

+3 votes
147 views
asked Mar 23 in Capture for StudioLive by joe audio (360 points)
I would like for Capture to be turned into a mobile DAW. Raising the track count from 32 to unlimited , importing samples and sounds,  putting Studio One instruments and effects in it as well as , allowing 3rd party audio apps to be played into it , making it Audiobus compatible. The Arranger Track and Scratch Pad should be added ,with a mixer, and the ability to export to Studio One on MAC/PC desktop and laptop. Is any of this possible ? If so , I will trade in Stagelight for it in a heartbeat !

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23 by AlexTinsley (373,390 points)
selected Apr 19 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by justindean1 (560 points)

+1000!! 

Especially with the iPad Pro, it seems like we now have enough power in tablet form to support a fully featured DAW as great as Studio One. I'm not saying it would be easy to make, but I think the iPad Pros could run the app easily.

Just to get specific, I would like a Studio One Mobile that has:

  1. All of the editing features of the desktop version 
  2. Customizable keyboard shortcuts and macros (for bluetooth keyboards)
  3. AudioBus support
  4. Midi tracking/editing
  5. File share to desktop version (like Capture currently)
  6. Cloud based storage import/export of files (iCloud drive - iOS 11, Dropbox, OneDrive, etc)
  7. Audio from Video import
  8. Full Fat Channel plug-in for all tracks
  9. Audio interface support w/ project templates (like desktop) as most of PreSonus' interfaces support Core Audio already
  10. Basically everything!!
...