Questions & Answers

My recordings play back garbled after a short period of time during a session.

0 votes
75 views
asked Mar 23 in Computer Based Recording & Production by toddbarrett1 (190 points)
I set all of my channels up to sound the way I want on the board 16.4.2, We then record (the band) using capture, when I play the recording back, it sounds great for a short period. then the recording becomes terribly garbled and un-useable.I'm a noob. please help,

dell Latitude

windows 7 i3-2330m CPU @ 2.2GHz

4GB RAM 32Bit

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 24 by gadget69 (28,640 points)
selected Mar 24 by toddbarrett1
 
Best answer
Hmmm... I would have to ask what is the performance monitor doing on the bottom left of the Studio One 3 screen when recording? 4GB of ram is the MINIMUM suggested, and can cause issues the higher the track counts . Also if your recording to the root drive, or the drive is LESS than a 7200 RPM drive ( I have had success with 5400 rpm drives with lower track counts and less processing.

Also, you need to look into streamlining the laptop and getting it set up for digital recording.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046153-Optimizing-Your-Computer-for-Audio-Windows-Vista-Windows-7

and finally (and most important) start a Tech service ticket in case we can't get you sorted here...
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by toddbarrett1 (190 points)
Thank You Gadget69, I will check the PC specs on the hardware you mentioned.

the playback was using capture (never made it to the studio one 2) played back through firewire to the board, i also saved as a wav and checked straight from the PC, both were the same (garbled). I'm glad to hear you leaning toward a PC issue and not the board. I will go through the proper PC set up and see if that was where my issue lays.

The recording sounded great untill that moment when it changed and encompassed all the channels.

on a side note, I know this is a loaded question. If I do need a different PC, What would be the recommendations from someone who uses Presonus gear (either mac's or PC i'm looking at either one).
commented Mar 26 by gadget69 (28,640 points)
Kinda hard to get a laptop with either an express card or Firewire port any more, the mac is pretty much the same unless you can get a Mini... There are still firewire cards for the PC towers, not sure about Mac but there are lots of older used computers you can buy, or get a windows tower and add a Firewire card. There are some purpose built computer specifically designed for audio work..but are spendy...
...