Questions & Answers

Can you add file orginization inside the studio one software home page so I can sort my songs into album names?

+12 votes
46 views
asked Mar 30 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by one time deal (250 points)
As of now there is no way to sort file on the "Home Page" of studio one. It would be nice if there was a way to organize my songs based on artists or albums rather than just having a long list of recent files. I know I can do this outside of studio one in my own files but it would be much easier and much more organized inside of the studio one program.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 4 by AlexTinsley (373,370 points)
selected Apr 19 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 9 by sirmonkey (1,420 points)
Great idea. Sometimes I lose stuff, especially similarly named files. It would sure be nice to be able to visually see and navigate to backup versions of songs and projects. Housekeeping in general would benefit tremendously.
...