Questions & Answers

StudioLive 32 Series II used solely as a recorder

0 votes
169 views
asked Apr 2 in StudioLive Series III by jimschwarz (190 points)

So, I'm really close to buying the StudioLive 32 Series III, but I read a review on musiciansfriend.com (http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-audio/presonus-studiolive-32-digital-mixer) where the reviewer, a recording person….not a live sound mixer, said that he was dissatisfied with his purchase because the mixer could only record raw audio to the tracks; no gain/compression/eq could be applied to the recording prior to mixing, which requires a DAW. Can anyone who has bought the SL32III please comment on this?  I am coming from an all-in-one platform (AKAI DPS32) and understand that I will be using a DAW to mix at some point in the future, but would like the transition to be as seamless as possible.  Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 12 by Michael Martin (61,960 points)
 
Best answer
The reviewer is misinformed.

Series III mixers have Post-DSP recording features, enabled via the Channel Overview. Refer to the Manuals. Series III downloads section link below:

http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/StudioLive-32
+1 vote
answered May 30 by emjayess (170 points)
I am wondering about some of the same issues after finding this review: https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1286272-REG/presonus_studiolive_32_series_iii_studiolive_32_series.html#!  (only one review there as of this writing).

Could someone address both the printing effects issue above as well as the limited amount of line inputs? Seems strange to REDUCE the line inputs from the AI series, no?! What am I missing here?
...