Questions & Answers

Folder tracks containg ALL channels from a multi out vst?

+15 votes
76 views
asked Apr 16 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by kaosikosmos (570 points)
I would really like to see folder tracks containing all channels/tracks from a multi out vst in both mixer and arrange view, which can easily be collapsed and expanded. This is important to keep it tidy in mixer and arrange view when working with multi output vst instruments.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by AlexTinsley (373,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 2 by amg56 (930 points)
I second that.  The mixer becomes hard to manage very quickly as it stands.  This is one area where Bitwig has Studio One beat hands down, that DAW's nested track folding abilities work really well; the routing, not so much.
...