Questions & Answers

Midi CC support as added Fader Mode.

+29 votes
323 views
asked Apr 16, 2017 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by adityapushkarna (250 points)
If and when can we expect the faderport 8 to send midi cc via the faders in mackie control mode. I bought the product for the sole reason to control my modulation and expression via motorized faders. Its quite a let down honestly to buy something so nice and not being able to use it because a standard expected feature is not in there.

6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by AlexTinsley (446,030 points)
 
Best answer

This feature request needs some clarification. MCU is a pre-defined specification with it's own mapping. We do support MCU mode as one of the three supported modes of operation. 

FaderPort 8 Modes

See Section 2.1 of the FP8 User Guide for more information. 

User Guides are free (without need for registration) from product download pages, this way you can do your research before making a purchase to learn about the intended design and use. 

We do believe what you are asking for is the ability to assign your own CC values to customize the FaderPort to act as a Universal MIDI Controller which IS a GREAT feature request!

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+8 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by wltchris (660 points)

I agree. I also bought this thinking I would be able to use the faders to control midi cc. sad

 

+7 votes
answered Sep 15, 2017 by frankpfeiffer (290 points)
Fully agree to this request. Having Modulation, Expression, etc. on the faders would mean a perfect feature for all who are massively using sample libraries.
+4 votes
answered Nov 18, 2017 by raphaelfimm (270 points)
Totally agree, it would speed up the workflow immensely if the Faderport 8 was able to control MIDI CC's . It's pretty disappointing because it's a great tool for so many composers who are also using sample libraries. I - and I believe many many others too - would really appreciate if there's a solution for that problem!!
+3 votes
answered Nov 15, 2017 by karstenvogt (2,170 points)
It's a shame that this doesn't work. A great unit but so limited for my usage. :(
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2017 by robloomis (300 points)

I've got to throw my vote in for this much needed feature.  The only decent long throw Midi CC fader option on the market is the FaderMaster - which is nearly $1K.  We already have 8 amazing faders on the FaderPort, so having the option to switch to a Midi mode for the faders would take this unit to an entirely new level for us composers who rely on external modulation/expression/Volume, etc mapping.

...