Questions & Answers

how can i make my plugin bigger in Studio one 3 ?

+1 vote
485 views
asked Apr 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 by mustafahadad (210 points)

Is there a way that I can make my plugin-window bigger ?
My PC has a resolution of 2736 x 1824 (Surafce pro 4).
When I change the resolution of my pc then my plugin changes his size of his window.

Aswell if I activate in Studio one 3 the High DPI-Mode (200%) the plugin is still small and if I deactivate it, it gets bigger but my resolution of Studio one 3 is worse.

What I want is that my plugin gets bigger without changing anything on the resolution of Studio one 3 and of my pc.

(This is Studio one 3 DEMO)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by butchrichard (118,540 points)
 
Best answer
Maybe the Demo is the problem.

Ensure you have downloaded the current version and build of Studio One from your PreSonus Account.

Try "activating" to the Prime version.  

You might also try disabling High DPI mode in Studio One.  Any difference ?

Ensure also that your computer's display drivers are up to date and current.
asked Apr 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 by mustafahadad (210 points) Studio one 3 plugin
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by vincentkaye (180 points)
I have the same concern.  My 3rd party VST plugins are so tiny as to be almost unusable.   I am running the full paid version, latest updates, on 27" 4k monitors!   Is there a response from the developers as to a setting adjustment or workaround?  Seems this would be a common issue.
...