Questions & Answers

how come when i turn on the solo button in uc surface nothing happens ? is there some setting that needs to be made?

0 votes
25 views
asked Apr 17 in Ai Mixers by raythomas1 (260 points)
how do i use solo button in  uc surface? when i press it nothing ever happens

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by wahlerstudios (28,630 points)
selected Apr 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
In a way it works the same, but it's totally different... ;-) The main difference is that nearly everyting is done in UC Surface, but the "Main" and "Cue" buttons on the front panel still allow a fast apporach. Everything is explained in the "StudioLive Software Reference Manual-EN_V6_210220171" in section 5.7 "The Settings Page" and especially 5.7.1.3. It starts with Series III, the RM series is next and the SL AI series is third. Don't look at the last picture. I think it's wrong. As far as I remember the settings for SL AI mixers look different. Can't check it because I recently turned to the RM/CS combination.
0 votes
answered Apr 17 by wahlerstudios (28,630 points)
If you are talking about the SL AI mixers, please read section 4.10 "Monitor Bus" in the StudioLive AI Series Owners Manual. You find the manual on the download page of your product. The SL boards have buttons, which also can be handled by UC Surface, but pressing buttons might be easier to understand. You also have to decide WHERE/HOW you want to hear. Mostly you will want to "solo" a channel in your headphones, which need to be connected to your board and the volume level has to be raised. It's all explained in manuals section 4.10.
0 votes
answered Apr 17 by raythomas1 (260 points)
hi,  i have the RM 32, does it work in a different way?
asked Apr 17 in Ai Mixers by raythomas1 (260 points) SOLO ON RM 32
...