Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 Professional won't recognise an input signal or playback previously recorded songs.

0 votes
49 views
asked Apr 18 in Studio One 3 by iancartwright (190 points)
I am using a Studiolive 16.4.2ai and I can get an audio output from all instruments through my studio monitors. The input signals are showing on the meters on Universal Control - so that all seems to be working fine. However, when I open Studio One 3 Pro and try to set up a new song - none of the input meters move. Similarly, when I try to playback previously recorded songs, nothing happens - the song marker doesn't even move, so I presume there's somethings not set up correctly in Studio One , but I'm really struggling to find out what it is - any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

E

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by butchrichard (38,500 points)
 
Best answer
Check the Audio I/O Setup in Song Setup.  The inputs and outputs can be changed and saved for each song.  You can create a setup and set it as default so that every time you open a new song, it will have this I/O assignment.

However, that may not explain why a previously saved song isn't playing back properly.  You may need to ensure you have installed the current version of Universal Control for your mixer and updated Studio One.
0 votes
answered Apr 22 by iancartwright (190 points)
Thanks dude for the prompt reply. I checked the I/O setup and it all seemed ok. The UC and Studio One are updated to the latest versions, So.......I then had a play around with some of the other set-up configurations and it seems that changing the sample rate from 44.1khz to 48khz in both the mixer and in studio one has fixed it. I don't quite know why, but presumably it's something to do with the laptop I'm using.
...