Questions & Answers

Issues with Studio one v3 and Omnisphere 2

+1 vote
249 views
asked Apr 19, 2017 in Studio One 3 by lauravi (160 points)
I'm doing professional sound design projects (earcons mainly), hence very short scores (1 to 3sec) with a few tracks, using Omnisphere 2 with Studio1v3.

Recently I had two issues:

1) When exporting the mixdown in wav format, the tracks made with Omnisphere 2 remained silent

2) I had a few Studio 1 software freezes while using OS2.

My professional tools:

PC Windows 7 / 64bits SP1

Sound card: Edirol FA66

Any help would be welcome, thanx in advance !

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley (527,460 points)
 
Best answer
Make sure OS2 is setup correctly with Studio One.

Check out this community created video, it's about 8 minutes long. Packed with great info.

0 votes
answered Aug 13, 2017 by brandonlihou (650 points)
you know this is not the answer he was looking for, its the fact that we cannot bounce auto into studio One 3

Come on man....
...