Questions & Answers

Some thirdparty VST plguins do not show up.

+1 vote
149 views
asked Apr 19 in Studio One 3 by joeprange (240 points)
I am switch from a different DAW to Studio one. So i have set up Studio one to look for VST plugins in my VST plugin folder. Most of the plugins are now im my instrument and plugin list however few are missing. I checked back an they are in the correct folder and my other DAW is able to read them from this location.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 19 by AlexTinsley (397,190 points)
 
Best answer

What you are most likely running into is 32-bit plug-ins not running in 64-Bit. 

Knowledge Base Article on that Topic here

Feature Request Thread here: http://answers.presonus.com/6696

0 votes
answered Apr 22 by dennisrenirie (480 points)
i had the same problem, till I found out that I tried to use older 32bit plugins on a 64bit mac system.

I would have been nice to see a message about that in the program though (in stead of not showing up), then you know whats going on... now its a guessing game.

maybe this helps
0 votes
answered Dec 13 by colinmartin (210 points)
Open Studio One an go to Preferences/Locations/VST Plug-Ins. Click the button above the list of locations that says Reset Blacklist, then hit OK when it asks if you want to rescan VST Plug-Ins. Restart Studio One and your plugins should be listed.
...