Questions & Answers

7/8 Audio Loops don't time stretch in StudioOne

0 votes
40 views
asked May 10 in Studio One 3 by petersalt (720 points)
Apparently there's a bug in the way Studio One handles asymmetrical Audio loops (7/8, 5/8, etc.) with regard to time stretching: it doesn't work. Well it DOES work with 7/4, but it can't handle 7/8 or 5/8. What's up with that?????

This gets into a larger problem with this DAW: it doesn't handle asymmetrical or compound time signatures at all. E.g., it can't do a dotted quarter as the beat for 6/8 or 12/8.

These are huge problems...possibly worth leaving the platform for.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 19 by PreSonuSupt4 (132,170 points)
 
Best answer

Hello Peter,

If Studio One doesn't allow some time signatures that you require for your work you should search the feature request board to see if that Feature Request already exists, and if so, vote it up, and if not, create it.  Studio One 3 Feature Requests   The developers do pay attention to that board and the most highly voted requests there from users.

As relates to some audio loops in 7/8 or similar not stretching correctly, if you can demonstrate that in a short video or animated gif, you should do that and attach it to a support ticket so that a support rep can see it and determine how to proceed.

0 votes
answered May 19 by petersalt (720 points)
Thanks, I will make a video of the 7/8 loop situation when I get a chance.

As for the issue with 12/8 & 6/8 and other compound time signatures, I did find a solution on thread. Dotted quarters as the beat is completely doable, it's just not very obvious, nor is it document well. It should be handled with a simple pop-up that allows to you to pick the underlying beat (e.g. quarter, eighth, dotted quarter.)
...