Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 Prime crashes on "Starting Audio Engine" in Windows 10 x64

+1 vote
315 views
asked May 13, 2017 in Studio One 3 by benjaminshadwick (200 points)
edited May 14, 2017 by benjaminshadwick
Edit: Well I just went ahead and uninstalled this thing, since it's useless in its current condition.

Computer Make and Model: Dell Alienware 17r3

Operating System and Version: Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1607 (14393.1198)

Application Version: PreSonus Studio One 3 x64 3.3.4.41933

Audio Interface and it's Driver Version: N/A?

Digital Mixer and it's Driver/Firmware Version: N/A?

More info:

Audio device: Creative Sound Blaster Recon3Di, plus disabled Intel & nVidia GPU audio playback devices

MIDI devices: M-Audio MIDISport Uno, CoolSoft MIDI Mapper, CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth, Munt, Microsoft GS

When I launch Studio One, it gets to "Starting Audio Engine..." and then I get a "Studio One has stopped working" popup w/"Close program" button from Windows 10. This happens on every launch.

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 28, 2017 by benjaminshadwick (200 points)
 
Best answer
It looks like the new 3.5 release starts up fine.
+1 vote
answered May 26, 2017 by henrymillstone (180 points)
I am having the same problem.

Intel Core i7 6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz

32GB Ram

64bit OS

Samsung SSD Evo

Before I didnt have that issue...
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2017 by jonaschristoffersen (150 points)
Just installed the latest version of Studio One 3 Prime on Windows 10

I have a simular problem, only I dont get any error messages.

It gets to Starting Audio Engine... Then pops up with a Windows installer window saying "Preparing for installation"

And then it looks like it just stops. No CPU or disk activite and the same MB of memory in use.

I have tried letting it be for 7 hours and still no change, not even an error message.

This is Version 3.5.4.45392 Build Nov 30 2017
–2 votes
answered May 15, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (154,050 points)
Thank you for your feedback.

If you ever decide to re-install Studio One Prime, let us know so we can help if you have any issues.
...