Questions & Answers

Why isn't any sound coming from Progression?

0 votes
128 views
asked May 14, 2017 in Progression by redbird (1,140 points)
reshown May 19, 2017 by redbird
Hello people of the PreSonus community.

I am currently experiencing an issue with Progression 3. There is no sound output. From videos online, I can see when sound is supposed to come out and how. I am currently using Windows 10. The mixer in Windows is up and other sounds work fine. The mixer in Progression is up. Nothing in progression is muted. Please help!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 17, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (149,940 points)
 
Best answer

Below are instructions for troubleshooting the sounds in Progression as well as Notion:

Mac:


1. Make sure that you have downloaded and installed the Bundled Sounds Installer. You can download the Bundled Sounds installer by going to my.presonus.com and logging into your My PreSonus account.  Once logged in, please click on "My Products" and then "Software."  On this screen, you can click on your Notion product to locate the installers for the sounds.


2. Go to Macintosh HD\Library\Application Support\Notion Music\Notion #\Sounds\Bundled and verify that all of the sounds are in this folder. The sounds should have the extension .prox.  If you get to the Sounds folder and it has a red circle with a white hash-mark in it, then there is a permissions problem.  You will want to ctrl-click the Sounds folder and choose "Get Info."  Next, you can unlock the padlock by entering your Mac password and make sure that "Everyone" has "Read & Write" access.  


3. Once you have verified that all of the sounds are in the correct folder, you can open Notion and go to Notion>Preferences, Audio and press the “Choose…” button. From here, navigate to the Sounds folder and press “Select.” This will reload all of the sounds.

Windows:


1. Make sure that you have downloaded and installed the Bundled Sounds Installer. You can download the Bundled Sounds installer by going to my.presonus.com and logging into your My PreSonus account.  Once logged in, please click on "My Products" and then "Software."  On this screen, you can click on your Notion product to locate the installers for the sounds.


2. Go c:\Program Files\Notion #\Sounds\Bundled and verify that all of the sounds are in this folder. The sounds should have the extension .prox. If you have installed the 32-bit version of the program, you will find it in c:\Program Files (x86)\Notion #\Sounds\Bundled.


3. Once you have verified that all of the sounds are in the correct folder, you can open Notion and go to File>Preferences, Audio and press the “Choose…” button. From here, navigate to the Sounds folder and press “Select Folder.” This will reload all of the sounds.

0 votes
answered May 19, 2017 by redbird (1,140 points)
Thank you brainmeiner1 for your help! It worked like a charm!
...