Questions & Answers

Add insert slots and Pan control to Arrange window tracks without needing to go into Inspector

+1 vote
18 views
asked May 19 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by skiltrip (470 points)
This is another Pro Tools feature I'd like to see in Studio One.

I'm not big on the Inspector.  I go into when I need to, but I absolutely hate needing to go to it while working on my Arrangement if I don't need to.  When I want to open a plugin to tweak it, or adjust panning, I do NOT want to have to open the Inspector.  The Inspector by nature is a very busy section, and opening it, moving my eyes over there, finding what I need, then closing it when I'm done to save screen real estate is a big of a pain.  Pro Tools manages to get all this in without it being cluttered.  Please consider doing this in studio one.  It would definitely add to the seamless and efficient feel of the S1 interface.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 19 by AlexTinsley (264,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 21 by Zirrex (6,060 points)

Quick access to plugins.
Watch this video: https://streamable.com/qu20f

This is Keyboard Shortcuts...

Switching between plugins.
Page Down Skip & Page Up Skip 

Open VSTi.

...