Questions & Answers

StudioLive CS18AI does not display RML32 in Mixer Control Panel of UCNET

0 votes
126 views
asked May 22, 2017 in StudioLive CS18Ai by billkaluza (210 points)
After directly connecting my new StudioLive CS18AI to my StudioLive RML32 with a Cat 6 cable and using Static Self-Assigned to specify a Wired IP address, the Mixer Control Panel shows only None as a mixer option.  I have upgraded the CS18 to the most recent firmware.  Am I overlooking a simple step?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by Michael Martin (69,900 points)
 
Best answer
Both units must be set to Static Self Assigned IP modes.

Once set, you may need to wait up to 1 minutes for the network adapters to communicate to each other. Sometimes power cycling either unit may help the process as well.

If it continues to be an issue, then contact Tech Support via Support ticket from your account. They will troubleshoot this further with you.
+1 vote
answered May 24, 2017 by billkaluza (210 points)
Michael,

You were exactly correct.  I was reading only the CS18AI manual which indicated that I needed to set that unit to Static Self Assigned IP Mode which I had done correctly. Since that manual did not mention the need to also set the RML32 to Static Self Assigned IP Mode, I failed to change it from the default dynamic mode for setting the IP Address and kept searching for a more complicated solution to what was a simple problem.

I am documenting my incorrect assumptions here in the hope that it might help someone else who experiences a similar problem in the future.

Thank you for your support.
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by franciscoesmanhoto (160 points)

Hi Billkaluza,

I was having the same problem. Spent two days trying everything I could imagine to get those two units working via direct connect ethernet cable. I just read your post and will try it tomorrow. Thanks a lot for posting that. smiley

In any case I thought that, apart from having lots of videos and the manual, presonus failed in providing usefull information on that. I have many different brands audio equipment and never had this kind of problem of interconnection that took me too long to solve. And I ain't no TI person. 

Anyways... thanks for the post. Hope this work tomorrow.

Chico

...