Questions & Answers

Will wet and dry recording routing be made available to the SD card recorder.

+2 votes
73 views
asked May 25 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by davidpalmer4 (360 points)
Most of the time we desire the SD tracks dry, however there are cases that we desire the tracks wet (with all effects, compression, EQ)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 12 by jspring (10,570 points)
 
Best answer

You actually have always been able to do this:

https://www-media-presonus.netdna-ssl.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLiveSeriesIII_OwnersManual_05042017.pdf

Pg.36, Section 5.1.1.1 Channel Settings Screen

3. Digital Send Option. Touch Pre (signal is sent before Fat Channel processing) or Post (signal is sent after Fat Channel Processing) to choose the signal routing when sending this channel or bus to a USB or network-connected audio device.

Granted, it's not made clear that in addition to USB and AVB, the Digital Send Option also controls the send to SD recording. But it does.

+1 vote
answered May 26 by AlexTinsley (396,890 points)
reshown Oct 12 by jspring

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...