Questions & Answers

Add panning and stereo width controls to the StudioLive series III.

+2 votes
69 views
asked Jun 1 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (1,560 points)
A common technique involving the use effects is to narrow the stereo spread and then to offset (pan) the effects.  This requires no additional hardware, and could be added to the chosen effects screen.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 3 by wapperdude (1,560 points)
To expand this request beyond effects, this also is beneficial for Aux1 and Aux2 inputs.  With only 32 channels, occasional large programs need sub mixer to handle more inputs.  These are easily added via the AUX inputs, but there's no convenient way to adjust placement within the stereo sound image.
0 votes
answered Jun 1 by Skip Jones (71,780 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...