Questions & Answers

CS18ai and 32.4.2ai intergration

+2 votes
179 views
asked Jun 8, 2017 in StudioLive CS18Ai by jems357 (170 points)
Has anyone tried to get the CS18ai 32.4.2 and the RM32ai to all work together in the same AVB network.  Here is what i want to do... RM32ai as simple stage box CS18ai as monitor mixer and the 32.4.2ai as front of house mixer.  Is this possible?  If so is it as simple as i just tried to explain?  I would assume that the CS18ai would need to be connected to the 32.4.2ai as the rm is a simple stage box. I don't have all the equipment to try it out myself but if it does work I'll be purchasing the missing hardware asap.  Thanks for the help.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by maxstratmann (33,880 points)
 
Best answer
Using the CS18AI, an RM/RML mixer, and an AI series console simultaneously is not supported amongst the AI platform of mixers.

RM/RML mixers are intended to be used with either an AI series console in a stage box setup or with a CS18AI as a mixer with a control surface.
0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2017 by sebastianobeozzo (240 points)
Beautiful questions! It will be very good if there the possibility to use a CS18ai, a StudioLive RM32ai and a 32.4.2 on the same network... With an AVB switch this possibility come true? I'm thinking: the RM32ai works like a stage box (with the possibility to use firewire for integrate audio digital tracks or use plugin in real time on the audio), an CS18ai as front of house mixer and the 32.4.2 as monitor mixer and recorder: remember that the 32.4.2 has a firewire card and the direct outs on the back too. This will be a very strong setup for a live band! I'm interested too to hear something on this possibility. Please Presonus say us something!

With best regards from Italy,

Sebastiano
0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2017 by MainelySound (810 points)
no it does not work i am currently selling my RML and AVB card (costly mistake and to boot am loosing my studio one pro) the CS, RML and  AI mixer will not all work together (the RML will either talk to the CS or the AI no to both) managed to return the CS, but the RML and AVB card were just past return dates so am having to sell them even though they are not really used (tried assorts of ways to get them to work, but in the end no luck)
...