Questions & Answers

Making optional the "preserve chords" feature.

+7 votes
44 views
asked Jun 19, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by enrico4 (200 points)
With latest version of Notion for iPad, when chords are entered using piano pad, last chord is preserved when next button is pressed: would it be possibile to add an option so this feature can be enabled / disabled according to user preference?

Thank you

Regards

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 21, 2017 by nikolaybogdanov (210 points)
edited Jun 21, 2017 by nikolaybogdanov
Hello, I have the same issue and I contacted the developers, that answered very promptly.

They advised my to check here and it case to make a feature request.

I also proposed the same solution i.e. making it optional.

Meantime a temporarily solution can be implemented: pressing on the chord mode button on the left, in order to make the cursor advance. In this way it will behave as it was in the previous version, it will deselect the chord end it will be easier to proceed in the creation of the scores.

Thank you

Nik
0 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (72,910 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by nathanpeachey (160 points)
Thank you for this. I had a message stating that there were a lot of requests to preserve the chord and I could not find a single one in the Notion Feature Requests. Thanks to nikolaybogdanov's temporary solution, imputing my music should take me significantly less time.
...