Questions & Answers

Add USB (thumbdrive) to series 3 mixers

+13 votes
129 views
asked Jun 26, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (1,870 points)
For those of us who use the StudioLive mixers in live sound environment, as a mixer, because of it's great features, a critical feature is backing up default scenes in a multi-user situation.  However, there is no convenient way to do this in a stand-alone configuration.  Adding an USB port to support a thumb drive would solve this issue.  Using SD card isn't very convenient.  Even less convenient is connecting to a PC for the sole purpose of saving these baseline configurations.  This becomes especially important because you never know when someone may unintentionally overwrite the baseline configuration, or, if you have to restore factory default settings.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2017 by AlexTinsley (612,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 25 by davidstreit (170 points)
I just finished a day mixing 12 bands at a festival on a studiolive 24-4-2. I spent awhile trying to figure out how to save my baseline presets to a usb thumb drive for the next time I use one of these desks. I’m appalled to discover I can’t save a scene. Every other digital desk can do this. I don’t have a computer with me, and I shouldn’t have to. Any other desk I use, I pull my thumb drive out of my pack, and I’m in business. Next time I’m asked to spec a desk for a show, guess what I won’t be recommending.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2017 by wapperdude (1,870 points)
Additional point:  unless I've missed a setting or two, restoring from SD card doesn't restore the 8 User Function button settings.

And, restoring from SD card requires that every channel be selected, changing the input selection from SD to analog before a scene can have proper functionality.  Yikes!  That is not a feature.
...