Questions & Answers

Shortcut key for plugin Activate or Bypass (automatable)

+18 votes
128 views
asked Jul 3, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by stuartmaxwell (1,810 points)
edited Mar 19 by stuartmaxwell
It would be really useful to be able to bypass a plugin using a shortcut key, either a shortcut key for plugin Activate or plugin Bypass (Automatable) would do the trick.

The reason this would be useful is when trying to match the original volume of the track with the plugin output it would be much better to be able to keep the mouse engaged on the output volume whilst activating and deactivating the plugin.

Edit -

Here's a useful workaround in the meantime -

https://max1mus.xyz/audio/compare-plugins-in-presonus-studio-one/

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (527,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by trofimsirenko (170 points)
Also it would be amazing to select sevaral plugins at once and be able to bypass them as well. Doing it from Plugin Manager is not great.
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by stevenicel (2,730 points)

Being able to assign a shortcut for plugin bypass is imperative for unobtrusive mixing I believe. 

And a new preference selectable option to enable "one click" plugin opening. Not having this workflow option drives people nuts in their normal mixing process! I propose that this user option would then reverse the current function to be:

1. "two clicks" open the mini editor.
2. "one click" opens the plugin in large (normal) edit view.

PLEASE Presonus, this request has been asked many, many times before. If you are reluctant to add it because it then changes the relational behaviour between S.O. and your control interfaces, a preference option will keep everyone happy.

0 votes
answered Mar 19 by stuartmaxwell (1,810 points)
I found a workaround for this -

https://max1mus.xyz/audio/compare-plugins-in-presonus-studio-one/

thought some of you might find this useful!
...