Questions & Answers

StudioOne Remote App - Improved Plugin Control

+6 votes
64 views
asked Jul 3 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by KravenZ (310 points)
It would be amazing if we could configure the plugin control options a little bit more. Some things that I have direct in mind:

- Knobs to control specific parameters: It would be great if some parameters could be controlled by knobs.

- Plugin dependent layout: Further it would be great if these we could store layouts plugin dependent. S.t. we could configure a layout for a specific plugin and the next time it is loaded the layout will be automatically loaded for it. I hope the idea is clear :)

What do you think? Do you have any further ideas?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 3 by AlexTinsley (373,330 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jul 4 by Funkybot (15,340 points)
I think it would it be revolutionary if they could transmit the plugin UI to the remote app, and 1) scale the UI to fit the tablet screen size, and 2) allow for scrolling and zooming for all the plugins that won't scale properly. From there, users could just edit the plugin using their finger like it's a mouse. No need to store any setup.
0 votes
answered Jul 14 by stuartmaxwell (1,200 points)
If they could move the ui across that would be amazing ! Currently I use Airdisplay to do this with varying amounts of success depending on the plugin manufacturer.
0 votes
answered Aug 29 by Scoox (6,360 points)
Displaying the plugin UI on the tablet is not a good idea. It would be a good idea if plugins were designed for tablet use, which they are not. As a result, each plugin has a different sized GUI, and may have tiny controls which are not suitable for touch interfaces.

What would be nice and actually relatively easy to implement would be this: Currently, Studio One can remember your MIDI controller assignments, in other words, it remembers for each plugin which MIDI CC is assigned to which parameter of the plugin. If you assigned a specific knob on your MIDI controller to filter cut-off ff in Tai Mai, every time you focus any instance of Tai Mai that knob will invariably control filter cut-off. In other words, Studio One is able to recall parameter assignments automatically as plugin focus changes. This could be extended to the S1 Remote app, so that when a particular plugin is selected, a different customizable interface is displayed on the app. Users would be able to create custom interfaces by dragging and dropping knobs etc. Even if that level of customization isn't possible, a simple grid of knobs, some faders and buttons with editable captions would be better than what we have today.

Here Studio One has an advantage over, say, Lemur, because Studio One is able to determine its own state, whereas Lemur has no clue as to what plugin is currently selected and would require users to manually switch to the correct page or tab, etc.
...