Questions & Answers

Is it possible to run an application which uses the asio driver while another program uses the Windows audio system?

0 votes
asked Jul 5, 2017 in AudioBox Series by adrianomelis (200 points)
With my old audio interface i used a VST host, linked to the ASIO driver, to play external instruments (guitar...) or sound modules (virtual synths) while reproducing music or videos on a Windows PC.

I would like to know if this is possible with the AudioBox 44VSL, which I would eventually purchase.



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 5, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (163,050 points)
Best answer
If the application has a way to select the audio device yes.  For instance, if you are using Studio One and a sound module like Kontakt. You can set Studio One to use the AudioBox 44, and set Kontakts audio preferences to use Windows Audio.  But, if the the software has no option to set an audio device, that device will automatically use whatever you have set as default audio in Windows Sound panel.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by adrianomelis (200 points)
I wish just to make sure that when an application uses ASIO the others continue to output sound using the Windows default audio system (and that is possible to mix the sound of both sources)

With other interfaces this is not possible, while on others it is.

Thanks again